Skip to main content

Cultural Challenge Hall of Shame

Not to focus on the negative, but this challenge resulted in some notable Hall of Shame Awards that are too funny to go unmentioned. The contestants were asked to identify several images and here are the best of the incorrect answers:

Chief Joseph was the final image in the line-up.  Some of the funny incorrect Native American names included Sitting Duck and Crouching Tiger, but the Wrong Kinda Indian Award goes to the person who identified Chief Joseph as Ghandi. 

The Mountain of Hurt Award goes to the person who identified Mount Rushmore as the Himalayas. 

The Malapropism Award goes to the person who identified the Capital Dome as the 16th Chapel (instead of the Sistine Chapel), the second runner up went to the person who called it the Opal Office (instead of the Oval Office). 

The Myopia Award goes to the person who identified the Statue of Liberty as the Eiffel Tower. 

And finally, the Transgendered Awareness Award goes to the two contestants who identified Susan B. Anthony as Thomas Jefferson.

Challenges

Heath Idol Challenge Schedule
Month
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Month
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat

Health Idol Challenges

Challenges for 2017:

Adjustments are optional depending on discrepancies in score.  BLUE = beat previous record this year

 

  1. Round 1 (30 contestants)
    1. Flexibility: contestants will perform a sit & reach test to determine their score.
      1. Adjustments-       Male (+2cm.), For every decade over 15 (+1cm.)
      2. Record-              Taylor Nakayama, 60 centimeters
      3. Average-              36.5 centimeters
    2. Memory: contestants will be shown a page containing 36 images for one minute and then list as many of them as they can remember.
      1. Average-           16
      2. Record-               Ian Enriquez, 28
  2. Round 2 (27 contestants)
    1. Upper Body Strength: the male contestants will try to move up and down a peg board scoring one point for each insertion.  The female contestants will complete a flexed arm hang.
      1. Record-           Ben Mignola, 37 and Clare Delucchi, 105 seconds
      2. Average-           11 pegs / 40 seconds
    2. Cultural Awareness: contests will see 16 images of important people, places, or things and determine who, where, or what they are.
      1. Average-           7.7 correct
      2. Record-           Una Chan, 14.5 points
  3. Round 3 (24 contestants)
    1. Pulse Pressure: the nurse will take blood pressure to determine their score.  Pulse pressure is the difference between the systolic and diastolic scores.
      1. Adjustments-         Men (-4)
      2. Record-                 Kaitlyn Bui, 16
      3. Average-             46.82
    2. Nutrition: contestants will receive 12 questions around healthy food choices.
      1. Average-             6.9 correct
      2. Record-             John Flynn, 10 points
  4. Round 4 (21 contestants)
    1. Agility: contestants will run 35 yards in a T-Test shuttle run, changing directions twice.
      1. Adjustments-         females (-1 second)
      2. Record-                  Lance Jackson, 5.9 seconds
      3. Average-                 7.41 seconds
    2. Subtraction: contestants will be given a three digit number and will count backwards, subtracting by 7 each time.  Score will depend on how low they can go in 30 seconds.
      1. Average-                 5.9 subtractions
      2. Record-                  Jason Tan, 14 subtractions
  5. Round 5 (18 contestants)
    1. Balance (new challenge): contestants will do a mobility squat.  Facing a wall at a distance of 2 inches, they will be timed on a full squat without touching the wall or falling back.
    2. Cryptogram: (new challenge) contestants will be timed to complete an easy level cryptogram.  If you have not done one before, try a few on
  6. Round 6 (15 contestants)    [Phantasmic Five Strikes!]
    1. Coordination: contestants will jump rope to see how much they can do without error.
      1. Record-                 Madison Junker, 2060
      2. Average-                 191
    2. Reaction Time: contestants will perform an on-line reaction time challenge.
      1. Average-                 0.245 seconds
      2. Record-                  Daniel Fielding, 0.182
  7. Round 7 (12 contestants)
    1. Dexterity: contestants have 12 shots and shooting a ball in a basket.
      1. Record-                  Hugh Stickney, 11
      2. Average-                 4
    2. Visual/Spatial Test: contestants will have 5 minutes to play a solitaire game of Set puzzle.  They must come prepared with an understanding of how to play the game.
      1. Tutorial-                 http://www.setgame.com/set/puzzle_frame.htm
      2. Average-                 6.8 sets
      3. Record-                  Una Chan, 21 sets
  8. Round 8 (9 contestants)
    1. Mile Run: contestants will run a mile to determine their score.
      1. Adjustments-         Females (-1 min.), Age (-3 sec. per year over 20)
      2. Record-                  Nathan Seidman, 4 minutes 57 seconds
      3. Average-                 6 minutes 37 seconds
    2. Logic: contestants will complete a sudoku puzzle, which will also be timed to help determine their score.  Each wrong answer is penalized 1 minute of time.
      1. Average-                 13 minutes
      2. Record-                  Jessica Young, 2 minutes
  9. Round 9 (6 contestants)
    1. Rock Wall: contestants will be timed climbing a rock wall at Spring Fest.
      1. Record-  Manny Rato, 16.3 seconds
      2. Average- records lost
    2. Interview: contestants will give a short speech and answer questions to a panel who will evaluate their answers to determine scores.
  10. Final Challenge (3 contestants)
    1. Improvements: contestants will select a previous challenge to repeat and their score will depend on how much they improve
    2. Tuba Ruba:  One contestant will wrap a tube around the other, who then has to get a ball from one end of the tube to another!
      1. Record-  Chris Avila, 1 minute 42 seconds
 
 
.